Home


This is a list of a portion of Probate Records that I recorded in my own research
Index to the inventories of the personal estates of defuncts : recorded in the Commissary Court books of Fife, Dundee, Forfar, Perth, Clackmannan, Kinross, and Stirling


D F H DENOTE ESTATE INTESTATE

CEG IT IS TESTATE

FIGURES ON LEFT - nO. OF INVENTORY IN STAMP OFFICE REGISTER

FIGURES THAT FOLLOW - 1ST YR INVENTORY RECORDED 2ND YEAR DEATH DATE

LETTER FOR RECORDING INITIAL LETTER OF THE COMMISSIAR


F 211 Aitkin Henry, farmer, Muirhead. 48 F 9.4.40

E 296 Aitin Thomas, tenant, Muirhead. 48 F 11.1.47

F 291 Anderson or Sorley or McKenzie, Ann, St Ninians. 52 S 5.4.52

G 1203 Anderson or Pike, Mary, Tulliallan Castle - died at 106 Picadilly, London 64 P 25.12.63

E 449 Arnott Peter, Marshall Place, Perth 48 P 14.11.48

E 420 Arnott William, Marhsall Place, Perth 48 P 23.7..48

E 437 Arnott William (addl to E420) 48 P 23.7.48

F 320 Arnott or Armit or Sharp, Agnes wife of John Armit or Arnott, weaver, Falkland 50 F 18.6.44

F Arnott or Tod, Agnes wife of William Tod, Findaty, Portmoak 52 K 5.3.47

F 156 Arnott Elizabeth, Linkton, Abbotshall 47 F 1.9.46

F 336 Arnott James, farmer Bogside of Sauchi, St Ninians 53 S 27.11.52

F 73 Bain James, clerk Alloa 51 C 12.11.51

E 343 Baird or Preston Dame Anne Campbell, of Ferntower relict of Sir David Baird, Baronet 47 P 28.5.47

F 490 Balfour, Miss Margaret Ann Tod, St Andrews 54 F 13.1.54

F 573 ditto (addl to F490) 55 F 13.1.54

F 191 Ballantyne, James, Cairnmuir 47 P 0.5.39

H 406 Balloch, William, Muirhead 64 S 3.6.64

F 303 Bell James, Westermains, Bothkennan 52 S 5.9.51

H 1336 Bennett Alexander, farmer Almonbank 67 P 12.2.67

F 551 Bennett Andrew, farmer Upper Friarton 52 P 28.9.49

G 1356 Bnnett Charles, Wright, Meadowfield - died at Aichertool 67 F 14.4.67

E 219 Bennett George, farmer, Broomlees 47 F 7.8.46

E363 Bennett James, merchant, Dunblane 48 P 1.4.43

G 1542 Bennett John, Cloagburn 67 P 21.1.67

H 720 Bennett Thomas, farmer Gloagburn 62 P 7.7.62

F 562 Bnnett William, labourer, Markinch 55 F 22.4.55

G 1229 Bennett William, merchant, Braco 64 P 5.5.64

G 81 Bennett or Gentle, Isabella, Barley Mill 65 K 3.7.65

E 853 Bennett or Pearson, Helen, Perth Place, Elie 55 F 13.3.55

H 1301 Bennett or Laing, Jane Gloagburn 67 P 19.5.67

F 625 Bennett or Robertson, Jane relict of Laurence Bennett farmer, Friarton 53 P 25.7.49

H 353 Bennett or Duncan, Jean, Friockheim 63 For 12.1.63

G 878 Bennett or Sinclair or Whyte, Margaret, Braco 62 P 18.5.62

H 476 Bennett or Stevenson, Mary, Bridge of Alloa 66 S 4.1.66

G 211 Bennett Catherine, Montrose 58 For 23.9.58

E 108 Beveridge or Sharp, Janet, spirit-dealer, Devon Village died at Sauchie near Alloa 54 C 3.1.54

F 113 ditto (addl to E 108) 55 C 3.11.54

E1100 Bisset or Todd, Marjory Castlebank, Perth 55P 13.9.55

H 399 Blair or Ferguson, Margaret Steelend, Saline 61 F 28.3.61

F22 Bogie, Robert Gairneybridge 53 K 19.4.53

G 18 Bonthron, Alexander Wright, Muirside of Moonzie, 56 F 5.9.55

died at Dundee H116 Browning, Robert Wardlaw Ramsay Tillicoultry 59 C 29.3.52

f 425 Bryce or Rodger, Margaret Hole of Ruthven 53 FOR 18.4.53

F 25 Brydie, Rev. Peter Fosssoway 46 C and K 30.10.45

H 124 Buchanan, Miss Margaret Dollar 67 C 23.5.67

H 76 Burns or Richardson, Isabella Cambus 63 C 28.2.46

H 19 Burns, Ann Tillicoultry 58 C 6.5.58

H 1334 Burns, Margaret Dunblane 67 P 15.8.67

died at Tullibody

G 52 Cairns or Brown, Margaret grocer and spirit dealer 60 C 15.3.60

Coalsnaughton

G 989 Cairns or Drummond, Mrs William Eugenia Drumhead of Saline 64 F 4.8.64

H 66 Cairns, Margaret Washerwoman Alva 57 S 8.9.54

G9 Campbell, John Brewer, Alloa 59 C 21.12.58

G 252 Campbell, Robert Keeper of Prison, Stirling 60 S 5.1.60

H 447 Campbell or Tod, Janet Bridge of Earn 60 P 21.8.58

H 60 Carmichael or Robb,Lillias Clackmannan 61 C 2.9.60

E 499 Caw, John Wright, Crieff 49 P 28.3.44

E 259 Caw, Rev. John Bothkennar 49 S 4.12.47

G 1659 Caw, Thomas Bridgeton, Almond Bank 67 P 19.3.67

G 405 Caw or Gibson, Anne relict of Lewis Gibson Banker, Crieff 59 P 19.12.58

H 1023 Caw or Sword, Ann Methven 69 P 10.12.64

E 709 Caw or McCall, Grace Bridgend of Perth 62 P 14.4.62

G 891 Caw, Miss Helen Bridgend of Perth 62 P 14.4.62

E 60 Chalmers, Alexander, labourer, Alloa 49 C 20.06.1949

G 223 Chalmers, Alexander, spirit merchant, Dundee 59 D 16.02.1959

H 473 Chalmers, Alexander, storekeeper, Banton, Kilsyth 66 S 18.02.1965

G 275 Chalmers, Charles, flaxspinner, Dundee 60 D 6.08.1959

H 482 Chalmers, David, Philpie. 65 For 26.08.1964

E 632 Chalmers, George, tenant, Hilltown of Manse. 51 P 14.11.1950

E 943 Chalmers, George currier, Perth 54 P 11.05.1954

H 383 Chalmers, George, wright, Spittalfield 59 P 23.01.1959

F 83 Chalmers, James shipmaster, Dundee 46 D 21.04.1946

F 313 Chalmers, James draper, Perth 49 P 16.07.1948

F 200 Chalmers, James blacksmith, Dundee 49 D 22.12.1948 E 461 Chalmers, James bookseller and stationer, Dundee 53 D 26.08.1953

H 6 Chalmers, James New Farm, Megginch 56 P 24.01.1956

H 425 Chalmers, James plasterer, Couper-Angus 60 P 11.12.1959

H 365 Chalmers, James weaver, Arbroath 63 For 7.10.1962

H 350 Chalmers, James farmer, Blayfaulds 63 S 24.07.1963

G 1607 Chalmers, James farmer, Upper Blelloch 67 P 25.12.1966

E 785 Chalmers, John weaver, Linktown of Abbotshall 54 F 5.06.1954

G 44 Chalmers, John writer, Stirling 56 S 5.03.1956

G 539 Chalmers, John merchant, Kettle 60 F 6.04.1959

H 644 Chalmers, John, farmer, East Nether Blelloch, Auchtergaven 62 P 6.10.1961

G 648 Chalmers, John, surgeon, Bridge of Earn 60 P 25.08.1960

H 940 Chalmers, John, Tay Cottage, Elvine 64 P 23.12.1961

G 1299 Chalmers, John, spirit dealter, York Place, Perth 65 P 28.03.1965

E 749 Chalmers, Patrick, of Auldbar 54 For 3.06.1954

G 116 Chalmers, Robert, f Netherton, Clayhatt 56 P 8.06.1956

G 46 Chalmers, Robert, shoemaker, Mill Street, Alloa 59 C 29.09.1959

G 486 Chalmers, Robert, farmer, North Urquhart 60 F 17.04.1959

G 560 Chalmers, Robert (additional to G 486) 61 F 17.04.1959

G 976 Chalmers, Thomas, weaver, Coupar-Angus 63 P 6.03.1963

G 316 Chalmers, Lieutenant-General Sir William, of Glenericht-died at Dundee 60 D 2.06.1960

H 932 Chalmers, William, farmer, Westwood 64 P 26.05.1964

G 243 Chalmers or Forbes, Agnes, Herbertshyre Castle, Denny 60 S 17.01.1960

G 32 Chalmers or Watt, Ann, Dundee 56 D 25.12.1955

G 445 Chalmers or Dickson, Barbara Dundee 62 D 25.02.1961

E 429 Chalmers or Marris, Elizabeth, Lochee Lochee 53 D 3.03.1953

F 195 Chalmers, Mrs Frances, of Auldbar 48 For 10.02.1948

G 1392 Chalmers or Hill, Frances, Auchtermuchty 67 F 2.01.1967

E 232 Chalmers or Fife, Janet, Newtyle 47 For 22.08.1947

F 364 Chalmers or Neil, Janet, Haggs, Denny 53 S 19.02.1953

G 523 Chalmers or Leitch, Jean, North Queensferry 60 F 16.05.1960

F 421 Chalmers or Gourlay, Katharine, Shipbriggs, Errol 50 P 22.09.1949

G 294 Chalmers or Kidd, Marion, Dunfermline 58 F 4.07.1958

G 1254 Chalmers or Wilson, Mary Methven 64 P 19.11.1964

H 544 Chalmers, Miss Jane, Dunfermline-died at Melrose 63 F 18.09.1958

H 33 Chalmers, Jean, Park Place, Hawkhill, Dundee 57 D 28.01.1957

F 590 Chalmers, Miss Matilda, Blairgowrite 52 P 7.07.1946

Next>